Petition for Writ of
[…] In calculating the number of points the Department used the offense date, the utilization of which was triggered by the date of conviction.[2]
Kuzmicz’s primary argument is that the Department departed from the essential requirements of law in the manner in which it calculated the points for Kuzmicz’s driving infractions. This Court agrees. In reviewing this issue, there are several pertinent provisions of Chapter 322. Florida Statutes, § 322.27(3), states that “[t]he department is authorized to suspend the license of any person upon showing of its records or other good or sufficient evidence that the licensee has been convicted of violation of motor vehicle laws or ordinances, . . . amounting to 12 or more points as determined by the point system.” Section 322.27(4) states that “[t]he department, in computing the points and period of time for suspension under this section, shall use the offense date of all convictions.” Hence, the Department lawfully used the offense date of September 22, 2000, in calculating the points.