Petition for Writ of
[…] Section 322.27(4) states that “[t]he department, in computing the points and period of time for suspension under this section, shall use the offense date of all convictions.” Hence, the Department lawfully used the offense date of September 22, 2000, in calculating the points.
The problem in this case, and where the Department “dropped the ball,” is that the Department was required to adjudicate, or convict, Kuzmicz guilty on or about January 3, 2001, as Kuzmicz failed to complete the driver improvement course, as ordered, by January 2, 2001. As stated in Florida Statutes, § 318.15(1)(b) “a person who elects to attend driver improvement school and has paid the civil penalty as provided in s. 318.14(9), but who subsequently fails to attend the driver improvement school within the time specified by the court shall be deemed to have admitted the infraction and shall be adjudicated guilty.” (emphasis added).